SPORTSMETRIC
← All insightsSPORTSMETRIC / FIELD NOTES
Monthly rankings

Top 20 tracked athletes across sports by Instagram follower growth — October 2026

October 2026 edition: compare 20 tracked athletes across sports by Instagram follower growth, with actual observation dates, sources and coverage limits.

October 2026 edition: Toby Fournier leads this published comparison with 78.52% measured Instagram follower growth. We ranked 1,871 usable measurements from 12,992 eligible tracked athletes before selecting these 20 entries. The edition month identifies this publication, not a claim that every observation falls within that calendar month.

Snapshot answer · October 2026

Toby Fournier leads with 78.52% Instagram follower growth, ahead of Devon Williams at 52.01%. The list ranks 20 entries selected from 1,871 usable measurements across 12,992 eligible tracked profiles.

Published Edition 2026-10Measure: % Instagram follower change

Measured Instagram follower growth, zero-based scale
  1. 1. Toby Fournier78.52%
  2. 2. Devon Williams52.01%
  3. 3. Bear Bachmeier41.67%
  4. 4. Kaila Charles41.45%
  5. 5. Yaxel Lendeborg39.53%
  6. 6. Rasmus Højlund24.09%
  7. 7. Noah Knigga19.22%
  8. 8. Ryan Emilie Williams18.61%
  9. 9. Ty Jerome15.59%
  10. 10. Cameron Carr15.49%
  11. 11. Antonio Reeves15.28%
  12. 12. Aday Mara15.02%
  13. 13. Coleman Wong Chak Lam14.45%
  14. 14. Unai Simón12.82%
  15. 15. Brock Bowers12.13%
  16. 16. Anthony Evans III11.82%
  17. 17. Sergio de Larrea11.82%
  18. 18. Nakobe Dean11.44%
  19. 19. Gabby Williams11.42%
  20. 20. Kevin Diks11.12%
  1. Toby Fournier

    Growth
    78.52%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    100,288
    Current 2026-10-29
    179,038
    Absolute change
    +78,750
    Sport
    basketball

    Toby Fournier moved from 100,288 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 179,038 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 78.52%. The absolute change of +78,750 followers is measured against a current base of 179,038; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Toby Fournier

    Evidence: NCAA Women's Basketball

  2. Devon Williams

    Growth
    52.01%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    2,642
    Current 2026-10-29
    4,016
    Absolute change
    +1,374
    Sport
    Soccer

    Devon Williams moved from 2,642 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 4,016 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 52.01%. The absolute change of +1,374 followers is measured against a current base of 4,016; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 66.2% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: Soccer.

    Recorded Instagram account for Devon Williams

    Evidence: Active sports-provider identity and active sports record

  3. Bear Bachmeier

    Growth
    41.67%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    40,637
    Current 2026-10-29
    57,570
    Absolute change
    +16,933
    Sport
    american_football

    Bear Bachmeier moved from 40,637 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 57,570 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 41.67%. The absolute change of +16,933 followers is measured against a current base of 57,570; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 53.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: american_football.

    Recorded Instagram account for Bear Bachmeier

    Evidence: NCAA Football

  4. Kaila Charles

    Growth
    41.45%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    36,990
    Current 2026-10-29
    52,321
    Absolute change
    +15,331
    Sport
    basketball

    Kaila Charles moved from 36,990 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 52,321 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 41.45%. The absolute change of +15,331 followers is measured against a current base of 52,321; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 52.8% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Kaila Charles

    Evidence: WNBA

  5. Yaxel Lendeborg

    Growth
    39.53%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    412,681
    Current 2026-10-29
    575,829
    Absolute change
    +163,148
    Sport
    basketball

    Yaxel Lendeborg moved from 412,681 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 575,829 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 39.53%. The absolute change of +163,148 followers is measured against a current base of 575,829; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 50.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Yaxel Lendeborg

    Evidence: NBA

  6. Rasmus Højlund

    Growth
    24.09%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    2,469,084
    Current 2026-10-29
    3,063,941
    Absolute change
    +594,857
    Sport
    Soccer

    Rasmus Højlund moved from 2,469,084 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 3,063,941 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 24.09%. The absolute change of +594,857 followers is measured against a current base of 3,063,941; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 30.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: Soccer.

    Recorded Instagram account for Rasmus Højlund

    Evidence: Italian Serie A

  7. Noah Knigga

    Growth
    19.22%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    359,540
    Current 2026-10-29
    428,648
    Absolute change
    +69,108
    Sport
    american_football

    Noah Knigga moved from 359,540 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 428,648 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 19.22%. The absolute change of +69,108 followers is measured against a current base of 428,648; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 24.5% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: american_football.

    Recorded Instagram account for Noah Knigga

    Evidence: NCAA Football

  8. Ryan Emilie Williams

    Growth
    18.61%
    Baseline 2026-09-28
    304,972
    Current 2026-10-28
    361,729
    Absolute change
    +56,757
    Sport
    Soccer

    Ryan Emilie Williams moved from 304,972 Instagram followers on 2026-09-28 to 361,729 on 2026-10-28, a measured change of 18.61%. The absolute change of +56,757 followers is measured against a current base of 361,729; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 23.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: Soccer.

    Recorded Instagram account for Ryan Emilie Williams

    Evidence: Active sports-provider identity and active sports record

  9. Ty Jerome

    Growth
    15.59%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    100,619
    Current 2026-10-29
    116,303
    Absolute change
    +15,684
    Sport
    basketball

    Ty Jerome moved from 100,619 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 116,303 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 15.59%. The absolute change of +15,684 followers is measured against a current base of 116,303; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 19.9% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Ty Jerome

    Evidence: NBA

  10. Cameron Carr

    Growth
    15.49%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    47,733
    Current 2026-10-29
    55,128
    Absolute change
    +7,395
    Sport
    basketball

    Cameron Carr moved from 47,733 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 55,128 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 15.49%. The absolute change of +7,395 followers is measured against a current base of 55,128; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 19.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Cameron Carr

    Evidence: NBA

  11. Antonio Reeves

    Growth
    15.28%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    43,116
    Current 2026-10-29
    49,705
    Absolute change
    +6,589
    Sport
    basketball

    Antonio Reeves moved from 43,116 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 49,705 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 15.28%. The absolute change of +6,589 followers is measured against a current base of 49,705; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 19.5% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Antonio Reeves

    Evidence: Active sports-provider identity and active sports record

  12. Aday Mara

    Growth
    15.02%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    119,020
    Current 2026-10-29
    136,896
    Absolute change
    +17,876
    Sport
    basketball

    Aday Mara moved from 119,020 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 136,896 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 15.02%. The absolute change of +17,876 followers is measured against a current base of 136,896; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 19.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Aday Mara

    Evidence: NBA

  13. Coleman Wong Chak Lam

    Growth
    14.45%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    168,538
    Current 2026-10-29
    192,898
    Absolute change
    +24,360
    Sport
    tennis

    Coleman Wong Chak Lam moved from 168,538 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 192,898 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 14.45%. The absolute change of +24,360 followers is measured against a current base of 192,898; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 18.4% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: tennis.

    Recorded Instagram account for Coleman Wong Chak Lam

    Evidence: ATP

  14. Unai Simón

    Growth
    12.82%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    39
    Current 2026-10-29
    44
    Absolute change
    +5
    Sport
    Soccer

    Unai Simón moved from 39 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 44 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 12.82%. The absolute change of +5 followers is measured against a current base of 44; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 16.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: Soccer.

    Recorded Instagram account for Unai Simón

    Evidence: LALIGA

  15. Brock Bowers

    Growth
    12.13%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    317,013
    Current 2026-10-29
    355,458
    Absolute change
    +38,445
    Sport
    american_football

    Brock Bowers moved from 317,013 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 355,458 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 12.13%. The absolute change of +38,445 followers is measured against a current base of 355,458; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 15.4% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: american_football.

    Recorded Instagram account for Brock Bowers

    Evidence: NFL

  16. Anthony Evans III

    Growth
    11.82%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    43,508
    Current 2026-10-29
    48,652
    Absolute change
    +5,144
    Sport
    american_football

    Anthony Evans III moved from 43,508 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 48,652 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.82%. The absolute change of +5,144 followers is measured against a current base of 48,652; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 15.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: american_football.

    Recorded Instagram account for Anthony Evans III

    Evidence: NCAA Football

  17. Sergio de Larrea

    Growth
    11.82%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    38,121
    Current 2026-10-29
    42,627
    Absolute change
    +4,506
    Sport
    basketball

    Sergio de Larrea moved from 38,121 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 42,627 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.82%. The absolute change of +4,506 followers is measured against a current base of 42,627; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 15.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Sergio de Larrea

    Evidence: NBA

  18. Nakobe Dean

    Growth
    11.44%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    170,359
    Current 2026-10-29
    189,841
    Absolute change
    +19,482
    Sport
    american_football

    Nakobe Dean moved from 170,359 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 189,841 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.44%. The absolute change of +19,482 followers is measured against a current base of 189,841; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 14.6% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: american_football.

    Recorded Instagram account for Nakobe Dean

    Evidence: NFL

  19. Gabby Williams

    Growth
    11.42%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    376,460
    Current 2026-10-29
    419,463
    Absolute change
    +43,003
    Sport
    basketball

    Gabby Williams moved from 376,460 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 419,463 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.42%. The absolute change of +43,003 followers is measured against a current base of 419,463; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 14.5% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Gabby Williams

    Evidence: WNBA

  20. Kevin Diks

    Growth
    11.12%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    1,936,356
    Current 2026-10-29
    2,151,702
    Absolute change
    +215,346
    Sport
    Soccer

    Kevin Diks moved from 1,936,356 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 2,151,702 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.12%. The absolute change of +215,346 followers is measured against a current base of 2,151,702; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 14.2% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: Soccer.

    Recorded Instagram account for Kevin Diks

    Evidence: Bundesliga

Methodology and coverage

Trending means measured Instagram percentage follower growth: 100 × (latest count − baseline count) / baseline count. Rank the entire eligible tracked cohort before taking up to 20. Equal percentages are ordered by absolute gain, then numeric profile ID.

Use the latest real Instagram snapshot no more than 10 days old at publication. The baseline is the real observation closest to 30 days earlier, within 20–60 days of that latest observation; equal-distance ties use the later baseline. Actual dates are shown per entry, so intervals can differ. No interpolation is used.

Unknown or zero baselines, missing measurements and stale latest observations are excluded. A measured zero or negative change remains eligible. Shared Instagram accounts use the existing directory deduplication rule (recorded score availability, then profile ID), never name matching.

Athletes must pass the existing active general profile, active sports record and active supported sports-provider identity gate. This is tracked coverage, not a worldwide census. WNBA membership requires recorded WNBA competition or roster evidence; generic women’s basketball classification is insufficient.

This is an explicit read-only publication snapshot, not a live or weekly-update claim. Monthly editions have distinct permanent URLs; previously published editions are retained unchanged.

Sources and interpretation

Source: Sportsmetric Instagram account_snapshots across the full eligible tracked athlete pool; linked public profiles are provided only where already published.

These observations support sports-marketing research, not a forecast of campaign results or an explanation of what caused growth. Followers are not unique fans, viewers, buyers or guaranteed reach. Missing measurements are excluded, never assigned zero.

Continue your research

Read all Insights