SPORTSMETRIC
← All insightsSPORTSMETRIC / FIELD NOTES
Monthly rankings

Top 20 tracked WNBA players by Instagram follower growth — October 2026

October 2026 edition: compare 20 tracked WNBA players by Instagram follower growth, with actual observation dates, sources and coverage limits.

October 2026 edition: Kaila Charles leads this published comparison with 41.45% measured Instagram follower growth. We ranked 135 usable measurements from 221 eligible tracked WNBA players before selecting these 20 entries. The edition month identifies this publication, not a claim that every observation falls within that calendar month.

Snapshot answer · October 2026

Kaila Charles leads with 41.45% Instagram follower growth, ahead of Gabby Williams at 11.42%. The list ranks 20 entries selected from 135 usable measurements across 221 eligible tracked profiles.

Published Edition 2026-10Measure: % Instagram follower change

Measured Instagram follower growth, zero-based scale
  1. 1. Kaila Charles41.45%
  2. 2. Gabby Williams11.42%
  3. 3. Naz Hillmon11.07%
  4. 4. DeWanna Bonner10.66%
  5. 5. Kayla Thornton10.50%
  6. 6. Janelle Salaun10.33%
  7. 7. Tiffany Hayes10.08%
  8. 8. Jordin Canada9.53%
  9. 9. Myisha Hines-Allen8.56%
  10. 10. Kaitlyn Chen8.56%
  11. 11. Makayla Timpson7.52%
  12. 12. Kiah Stokes7.38%
  13. 13. Cotie McMahon6.68%
  14. 14. Miela Sowah6.33%
  15. 15. Jessica Shepard5.85%
  16. 16. Marine Fauthoux5.66%
  17. 17. Pauline Astier5.65%
  18. 18. Allisha Gray5.50%
  19. 19. Brionna Jones4.85%
  20. 20. Rhyne Howard4.69%
  1. Kaila Charles

    Growth
    41.45%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    36,990
    Current 2026-10-29
    52,321
    Absolute change
    +15,331
    Sport
    basketball

    Kaila Charles moved from 36,990 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 52,321 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 41.45%. The absolute change of +15,331 followers is measured against a current base of 52,321; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Kaila Charles

    Evidence: WNBA

  2. Gabby Williams

    Growth
    11.42%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    376,460
    Current 2026-10-29
    419,463
    Absolute change
    +43,003
    Sport
    basketball

    Gabby Williams moved from 376,460 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 419,463 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.42%. The absolute change of +43,003 followers is measured against a current base of 419,463; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 27.6% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Gabby Williams

    Evidence: WNBA

  3. Naz Hillmon

    Growth
    11.07%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    44,962
    Current 2026-10-29
    49,939
    Absolute change
    +4,977
    Sport
    basketball

    Naz Hillmon moved from 44,962 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 49,939 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.07%. The absolute change of +4,977 followers is measured against a current base of 49,939; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 26.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Naz Hillmon

    Evidence: WNBA

  4. DeWanna Bonner

    Growth
    10.66%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    108,696
    Current 2026-10-29
    120,286
    Absolute change
    +11,590
    Sport
    basketball

    DeWanna Bonner moved from 108,696 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 120,286 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.66%. The absolute change of +11,590 followers is measured against a current base of 120,286; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 25.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for DeWanna Bonner

    Evidence: WNBA

  5. Kayla Thornton

    Growth
    10.50%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    25,828
    Current 2026-10-29
    28,539
    Absolute change
    +2,711
    Sport
    basketball

    Kayla Thornton moved from 25,828 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 28,539 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.50%. The absolute change of +2,711 followers is measured against a current base of 28,539; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 25.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Kayla Thornton

    Evidence: WNBA

  6. Janelle Salaun

    Growth
    10.33%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    31,309
    Current 2026-10-29
    34,542
    Absolute change
    +3,233
    Sport
    basketball

    Janelle Salaun moved from 31,309 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 34,542 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.33%. The absolute change of +3,233 followers is measured against a current base of 34,542; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 24.9% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Janelle Salaun

    Evidence: WNBA

  7. Tiffany Hayes

    Growth
    10.08%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    113,758
    Current 2026-10-29
    125,222
    Absolute change
    +11,464
    Sport
    basketball

    Tiffany Hayes moved from 113,758 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 125,222 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.08%. The absolute change of +11,464 followers is measured against a current base of 125,222; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 24.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Tiffany Hayes

    Evidence: WNBA

  8. Jordin Canada

    Growth
    9.53%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    87,944
    Current 2026-10-29
    96,325
    Absolute change
    +8,381
    Sport
    basketball

    Jordin Canada moved from 87,944 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 96,325 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 9.53%. The absolute change of +8,381 followers is measured against a current base of 96,325; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 23.0% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Jordin Canada

    Evidence: WNBA

  9. Myisha Hines-Allen

    Growth
    8.56%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    35,241
    Current 2026-10-29
    38,258
    Absolute change
    +3,017
    Sport
    basketball

    Myisha Hines-Allen moved from 35,241 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 38,258 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 8.56%. The absolute change of +3,017 followers is measured against a current base of 38,258; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 20.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Myisha Hines-Allen

    Evidence: WNBA

  10. Kaitlyn Chen

    Growth
    8.56%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    117,860
    Current 2026-10-29
    127,945
    Absolute change
    +10,085
    Sport
    basketball

    Kaitlyn Chen moved from 117,860 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 127,945 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 8.56%. The absolute change of +10,085 followers is measured against a current base of 127,945; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 20.6% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Kaitlyn Chen

    Evidence: WNBA

  11. Makayla Timpson

    Growth
    7.52%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    40,852
    Current 2026-10-29
    43,925
    Absolute change
    +3,073
    Sport
    basketball

    Makayla Timpson moved from 40,852 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 43,925 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 7.52%. The absolute change of +3,073 followers is measured against a current base of 43,925; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 18.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Makayla Timpson

    Evidence: WNBA

  12. Kiah Stokes

    Growth
    7.38%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    79,364
    Current 2026-10-29
    85,218
    Absolute change
    +5,854
    Sport
    basketball

    Kiah Stokes moved from 79,364 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 85,218 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 7.38%. The absolute change of +5,854 followers is measured against a current base of 85,218; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 17.8% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Kiah Stokes

    Evidence: WNBA

  13. Cotie McMahon

    Growth
    6.68%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    59,653
    Current 2026-10-29
    63,640
    Absolute change
    +3,987
    Sport
    basketball

    Cotie McMahon moved from 59,653 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 63,640 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 6.68%. The absolute change of +3,987 followers is measured against a current base of 63,640; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 16.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Cotie McMahon

    Evidence: WNBA

  14. Miela Sowah

    Growth
    6.33%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    29,412
    Current 2026-10-29
    31,274
    Absolute change
    +1,862
    Sport
    basketball

    Miela Sowah moved from 29,412 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 31,274 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 6.33%. The absolute change of +1,862 followers is measured against a current base of 31,274; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 15.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Miela Sowah

    Evidence: WNBA

  15. Jessica Shepard

    Growth
    5.85%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    85,711
    Current 2026-10-29
    90,723
    Absolute change
    +5,012
    Sport
    basketball

    Jessica Shepard moved from 85,711 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 90,723 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.85%. The absolute change of +5,012 followers is measured against a current base of 90,723; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 14.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Jessica Shepard

    Evidence: WNBA

  16. Marine Fauthoux

    Growth
    5.66%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    44,119
    Current 2026-10-29
    46,616
    Absolute change
    +2,497
    Sport
    basketball

    Marine Fauthoux moved from 44,119 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 46,616 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.66%. The absolute change of +2,497 followers is measured against a current base of 46,616; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 13.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Marine Fauthoux

    Evidence: WNBA

  17. Pauline Astier

    Growth
    5.65%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    58,304
    Current 2026-10-29
    61,599
    Absolute change
    +3,295
    Sport
    basketball

    Pauline Astier moved from 58,304 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 61,599 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.65%. The absolute change of +3,295 followers is measured against a current base of 61,599; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 13.6% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Pauline Astier

    Evidence: WNBA

  18. Allisha Gray

    Growth
    5.50%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    161,315
    Current 2026-10-29
    170,193
    Absolute change
    +8,878
    Sport
    basketball

    Allisha Gray moved from 161,315 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 170,193 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.50%. The absolute change of +8,878 followers is measured against a current base of 170,193; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 13.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Allisha Gray

    Evidence: WNBA

  19. Brionna Jones

    Growth
    4.85%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    29,651
    Current 2026-10-29
    31,089
    Absolute change
    +1,438
    Sport
    basketball

    Brionna Jones moved from 29,651 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 31,089 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 4.85%. The absolute change of +1,438 followers is measured against a current base of 31,089; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 11.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Brionna Jones

    Evidence: WNBA

  20. Rhyne Howard

    Growth
    4.69%
    Baseline 2026-09-29
    112,151
    Current 2026-10-29
    117,411
    Absolute change
    +5,260
    Sport
    basketball

    Rhyne Howard moved from 112,151 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 117,411 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 4.69%. The absolute change of +5,260 followers is measured against a current base of 117,411; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 11.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.

    Recorded Instagram account for Rhyne Howard

    Evidence: WNBA

Methodology and coverage

Trending means measured Instagram percentage follower growth: 100 × (latest count − baseline count) / baseline count. Rank the entire eligible tracked cohort before taking up to 20. Equal percentages are ordered by absolute gain, then numeric profile ID.

Use the latest real Instagram snapshot no more than 10 days old at publication. The baseline is the real observation closest to 30 days earlier, within 20–60 days of that latest observation; equal-distance ties use the later baseline. Actual dates are shown per entry, so intervals can differ. No interpolation is used.

Unknown or zero baselines, missing measurements and stale latest observations are excluded. A measured zero or negative change remains eligible. Shared Instagram accounts use the existing directory deduplication rule (recorded score availability, then profile ID), never name matching.

Athletes must pass the existing active general profile, active sports record and active supported sports-provider identity gate. This is tracked coverage, not a worldwide census. WNBA membership requires recorded WNBA competition or roster evidence; generic women’s basketball classification is insufficient.

This is an explicit read-only publication snapshot, not a live or weekly-update claim. Monthly editions have distinct permanent URLs; previously published editions are retained unchanged.

Sources and interpretation

Source: Sportsmetric Instagram account_snapshots and recorded WNBA competition/roster evidence, after the canonical sports identity gate.

These observations support sports-marketing research, not a forecast of campaign results or an explanation of what caused growth. Followers are not unique fans, viewers, buyers or guaranteed reach. Missing measurements are excluded, never assigned zero.

Continue your research

Read all Insights