Kaila Charles leads with 41.45% Instagram follower growth, ahead of Gabby Williams at 11.42%. The list ranks 20 entries selected from 135 usable measurements across 221 eligible tracked profiles.
- 1. Kaila Charles41.45%
- 2. Gabby Williams11.42%
- 3. Naz Hillmon11.07%
- 4. DeWanna Bonner10.66%
- 5. Kayla Thornton10.50%
- 6. Janelle Salaun10.33%
- 7. Tiffany Hayes10.08%
- 8. Jordin Canada9.53%
- 9. Myisha Hines-Allen8.56%
- 10. Kaitlyn Chen8.56%
- 11. Makayla Timpson7.52%
- 12. Kiah Stokes7.38%
- 13. Cotie McMahon6.68%
- 14. Miela Sowah6.33%
- 15. Jessica Shepard5.85%
- 16. Marine Fauthoux5.66%
- 17. Pauline Astier5.65%
- 18. Allisha Gray5.50%
- 19. Brionna Jones4.85%
- 20. Rhyne Howard4.69%
Kaila Charles
- Growth
- 41.45%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 36,990
- Current 2026-10-29
- 52,321
- Absolute change
- +15,331
- Sport
- basketball
Kaila Charles moved from 36,990 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 52,321 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 41.45%. The absolute change of +15,331 followers is measured against a current base of 52,321; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Kaila Charles
Evidence: WNBA
Gabby Williams
- Growth
- 11.42%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 376,460
- Current 2026-10-29
- 419,463
- Absolute change
- +43,003
- Sport
- basketball
Gabby Williams moved from 376,460 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 419,463 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.42%. The absolute change of +43,003 followers is measured against a current base of 419,463; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 27.6% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Gabby Williams
Evidence: WNBA
Naz Hillmon
- Growth
- 11.07%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 44,962
- Current 2026-10-29
- 49,939
- Absolute change
- +4,977
- Sport
- basketball
Naz Hillmon moved from 44,962 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 49,939 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 11.07%. The absolute change of +4,977 followers is measured against a current base of 49,939; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 26.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Naz Hillmon
Evidence: WNBA
DeWanna Bonner
- Growth
- 10.66%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 108,696
- Current 2026-10-29
- 120,286
- Absolute change
- +11,590
- Sport
- basketball
DeWanna Bonner moved from 108,696 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 120,286 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.66%. The absolute change of +11,590 followers is measured against a current base of 120,286; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 25.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for DeWanna Bonner
Evidence: WNBA
Kayla Thornton
- Growth
- 10.50%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 25,828
- Current 2026-10-29
- 28,539
- Absolute change
- +2,711
- Sport
- basketball
Kayla Thornton moved from 25,828 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 28,539 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.50%. The absolute change of +2,711 followers is measured against a current base of 28,539; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 25.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Kayla Thornton
Evidence: WNBA
Janelle Salaun
- Growth
- 10.33%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 31,309
- Current 2026-10-29
- 34,542
- Absolute change
- +3,233
- Sport
- basketball
Janelle Salaun moved from 31,309 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 34,542 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.33%. The absolute change of +3,233 followers is measured against a current base of 34,542; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 24.9% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Janelle Salaun
Evidence: WNBA
Tiffany Hayes
- Growth
- 10.08%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 113,758
- Current 2026-10-29
- 125,222
- Absolute change
- +11,464
- Sport
- basketball
Tiffany Hayes moved from 113,758 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 125,222 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 10.08%. The absolute change of +11,464 followers is measured against a current base of 125,222; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 24.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Tiffany Hayes
Evidence: WNBA
Jordin Canada
- Growth
- 9.53%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 87,944
- Current 2026-10-29
- 96,325
- Absolute change
- +8,381
- Sport
- basketball
Jordin Canada moved from 87,944 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 96,325 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 9.53%. The absolute change of +8,381 followers is measured against a current base of 96,325; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 23.0% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Jordin Canada
Evidence: WNBA
Myisha Hines-Allen
- Growth
- 8.56%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 35,241
- Current 2026-10-29
- 38,258
- Absolute change
- +3,017
- Sport
- basketball
Myisha Hines-Allen moved from 35,241 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 38,258 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 8.56%. The absolute change of +3,017 followers is measured against a current base of 38,258; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 20.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Myisha Hines-Allen
Evidence: WNBA
Kaitlyn Chen
- Growth
- 8.56%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 117,860
- Current 2026-10-29
- 127,945
- Absolute change
- +10,085
- Sport
- basketball
Kaitlyn Chen moved from 117,860 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 127,945 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 8.56%. The absolute change of +10,085 followers is measured against a current base of 127,945; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 20.6% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Kaitlyn Chen
Evidence: WNBA
Makayla Timpson
- Growth
- 7.52%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 40,852
- Current 2026-10-29
- 43,925
- Absolute change
- +3,073
- Sport
- basketball
Makayla Timpson moved from 40,852 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 43,925 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 7.52%. The absolute change of +3,073 followers is measured against a current base of 43,925; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 18.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Makayla Timpson
Evidence: WNBA
Kiah Stokes
- Growth
- 7.38%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 79,364
- Current 2026-10-29
- 85,218
- Absolute change
- +5,854
- Sport
- basketball
Kiah Stokes moved from 79,364 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 85,218 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 7.38%. The absolute change of +5,854 followers is measured against a current base of 85,218; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 17.8% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Kiah Stokes
Evidence: WNBA
Cotie McMahon
- Growth
- 6.68%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 59,653
- Current 2026-10-29
- 63,640
- Absolute change
- +3,987
- Sport
- basketball
Cotie McMahon moved from 59,653 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 63,640 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 6.68%. The absolute change of +3,987 followers is measured against a current base of 63,640; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 16.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Cotie McMahon
Evidence: WNBA
Miela Sowah
- Growth
- 6.33%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 29,412
- Current 2026-10-29
- 31,274
- Absolute change
- +1,862
- Sport
- basketball
Miela Sowah moved from 29,412 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 31,274 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 6.33%. The absolute change of +1,862 followers is measured against a current base of 31,274; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 15.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Miela Sowah
Evidence: WNBA
Jessica Shepard
- Growth
- 5.85%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 85,711
- Current 2026-10-29
- 90,723
- Absolute change
- +5,012
- Sport
- basketball
Jessica Shepard moved from 85,711 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 90,723 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.85%. The absolute change of +5,012 followers is measured against a current base of 90,723; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 14.1% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Jessica Shepard
Evidence: WNBA
Marine Fauthoux
- Growth
- 5.66%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 44,119
- Current 2026-10-29
- 46,616
- Absolute change
- +2,497
- Sport
- basketball
Marine Fauthoux moved from 44,119 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 46,616 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.66%. The absolute change of +2,497 followers is measured against a current base of 46,616; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 13.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Marine Fauthoux
Evidence: WNBA
Pauline Astier
- Growth
- 5.65%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 58,304
- Current 2026-10-29
- 61,599
- Absolute change
- +3,295
- Sport
- basketball
Pauline Astier moved from 58,304 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 61,599 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.65%. The absolute change of +3,295 followers is measured against a current base of 61,599; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 13.6% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Pauline Astier
Evidence: WNBA
Allisha Gray
- Growth
- 5.50%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 161,315
- Current 2026-10-29
- 170,193
- Absolute change
- +8,878
- Sport
- basketball
Allisha Gray moved from 161,315 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 170,193 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 5.50%. The absolute change of +8,878 followers is measured against a current base of 170,193; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 13.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Allisha Gray
Evidence: WNBA
Brionna Jones
- Growth
- 4.85%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 29,651
- Current 2026-10-29
- 31,089
- Absolute change
- +1,438
- Sport
- basketball
Brionna Jones moved from 29,651 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 31,089 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 4.85%. The absolute change of +1,438 followers is measured against a current base of 31,089; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 11.7% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Brionna Jones
Evidence: WNBA
Rhyne Howard
- Growth
- 4.69%
- Baseline 2026-09-29
- 112,151
- Current 2026-10-29
- 117,411
- Absolute change
- +5,260
- Sport
- basketball
Rhyne Howard moved from 112,151 Instagram followers on 2026-09-29 to 117,411 on 2026-10-29, a measured change of 4.69%. The absolute change of +5,260 followers is measured against a current base of 117,411; a smaller base can produce a larger percentage from a similar absolute gain. That is 11.3% of the leading value in this edition. Listed sport: basketball.
Recorded Instagram account for Rhyne Howard
Evidence: WNBA
Methodology and coverage
Trending means measured Instagram percentage follower growth: 100 × (latest count − baseline count) / baseline count. Rank the entire eligible tracked cohort before taking up to 20. Equal percentages are ordered by absolute gain, then numeric profile ID.
Use the latest real Instagram snapshot no more than 10 days old at publication. The baseline is the real observation closest to 30 days earlier, within 20–60 days of that latest observation; equal-distance ties use the later baseline. Actual dates are shown per entry, so intervals can differ. No interpolation is used.
Unknown or zero baselines, missing measurements and stale latest observations are excluded. A measured zero or negative change remains eligible. Shared Instagram accounts use the existing directory deduplication rule (recorded score availability, then profile ID), never name matching.
Athletes must pass the existing active general profile, active sports record and active supported sports-provider identity gate. This is tracked coverage, not a worldwide census. WNBA membership requires recorded WNBA competition or roster evidence; generic women’s basketball classification is insufficient.
This is an explicit read-only publication snapshot, not a live or weekly-update claim. Monthly editions have distinct permanent URLs; previously published editions are retained unchanged.
Sources and interpretation
Source: Sportsmetric Instagram account_snapshots and recorded WNBA competition/roster evidence, after the canonical sports identity gate.
These observations support sports-marketing research, not a forecast of campaign results or an explanation of what caused growth. Followers are not unique fans, viewers, buyers or guaranteed reach. Missing measurements are excluded, never assigned zero.